View: iCal:
Biological Sciences Seminar
Monday, March 27
12pm - 1pm
VIMS - Andrews Hall, Dominion Classroom

Speakers and topics:
Karrina Nunez - "A high-resolution model for simulating the impact of climate change on tidal marsh habitats"
Miguel Semedo - "Impacts of manure fertilization and antibiotics on greenhouse gas emissions from grasslands"

    Economic Crimes and National Security Law in India
    Monday, March 27
    1pm - 1:50pm
    Law School, Room 127

    Sargam Hans, LL.M. '17, is an attorney licensed to practice in Delhi, India. Sargam will share her experience of dealing with economic crimes and corporate espionage in India on March 27, 2017 (Monday) in room 127 at 1:00 p.m. Lunch will be provided.


      Hao Shi: Physics Dissertation Defense  
      Monday, March 27
      1:30pm - 4:30pm
      Swem Library, Ford Room

      Hao Shi, Final Oral Examination for the Ph.D. Degree, Title: Computational Studies of Strongly Correlated Quantum Matter."


        Mathematics Colloquium: Andrew Zimmer (University of Chicago)
        Monday, March 27
        2pm - 3pm
        Jones Hall, Room 131

        Title: Metric spaces of non-positive curvature and applications in several complex variables

          A Historian's Response: Standoff at Standing Rock
          Monday, March 27
          2pm - 4pm
          Stryker Center near the Williamsburg Public Library, Room 128

          Join us for the first of our biannual lecture series at the Stryker Center to hear Professor of History, Andrew Fisher, discuss the crisis at Standing Rock. This event is free and open to the public with a discussion and Q&A to follow. 

            Georgian Papers Programme Open House
            Monday, March 27
            4:30pm - 6:30pm
            Swem Library, Botetourt Gallery

            Join us for the Georgian Papers Programme Open House on Monday, March 27 from 4:30-6:30 p.m. in Swem Library’s Botetourt Gallery.

              The American Studies Program Lecture Series
              Monday, March 27
              5pm
              Tucker Hall, Auditorium

              The American Studies Program presents distinguished scholar George Lipsitz (University of California, Santa  Barbara).  His lecture is on “Truth Forever on the Scaffold, Wrong Forever on the Throne: ..."

                SuSundayMoMondayTuTuesdayWeWednesdayThThursdayFrFridaySaSaturday
                26
                27
                28

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +6 more...

                +7 more...

                +8 more...

                +8 more...

                +9 more...

                +9 more...

                +9 more...

                +9 more...

                +9 more...

                +9 more...

                +10 more...

                +10 more...

                +10 more...

                +10 more...

                +10 more...

                +19 more...

                +10 more...

                +10 more...

                +9 more...

                +9 more...

                1

                Ongoing Events

                View:
                Intramural Weight Lifting Tournament Registration
                Wednesday, March 22 - Wednesday, March 29
                12pm - 4pm
                Student Recreation Center

                The intramural weight lifting competition take place in the Student Recreation Center.

                Chinese Cooking Class
                Thursday, March 16 - Thursday, April 6
                11am - 12:30pm
                Location not specified

                Learn to cook delicious Chinese cuisine! 

                Erhu Workshop
                Tuesday, March 14 - Thursday, April 6
                5:10pm - 6:10pm
                Rowe House, Room 101

                Learn to play the erhu, an ancient Chinese violin-like instrument and experience the classic sounds of China.


                Appreciation of Chinese Poetry
                Monday, March 13 - Wednesday, April 5
                5:10pm - 6:10pm
                Rowe House, Room 101

                Appreciate the beauty of classical Chinese poetry and better understand Chinese philosophy through the rhymes, rhythm, and storytelling.


                Cynthia Lin Exhibition "Seeing and Re-seeing" and upcoming talk
                Wednesday, March 1 - Friday, March 31
                Andrews Hall, Andrews Gallery

                Cynthia Lin Exhibition "Seeing and Re-seeing"
                March 1 - March 31, 2017

                Gallery Talk: Friday, March 17th, 4pm

                Reception: Friday, March 17, 4-6pm

                Mindfulness Training & Stress Relief Skills
                Friday, February 17 - Friday, March 31
                Blow Memorial Hall, Room 240
                Come learn and practice simple scientifically researched ways to manage stress and anxiety, improve memory and enhance the quality of your life.
                Botticelli and the Search for the Divine
                Saturday, February 11 - Thursday, April 6
                Muscarelle Museum of Art

                Between February 11 and April 6, the Muscarelle Museum of Art will be showcasing works by Sandro Botticelli (Florence, 1445-1510) in the most important Botticelli exhibition ever seen in the United States. 

                Admission is free with a W&M ID.

                Healthy Eating Series
                Wednesday, February 8 - Wednesday, April 12
                10:30am - 11:30am
                Sadler Center, Tidewater A

                Welcome to the Spring 2017 Healthy Eating Series! Each session is designed so you can attend one, a combination of them, or all four. A certificate of completion will be presented to those attending all four programs.


                Mindfulness Training & Stress Relief Skills
                Monday, February 6 - Monday, April 3
                Blow Memorial Hall, Room 240
                Come learn and practice simple scientifically researched ways to manage stress and anxiety, improve memory and enhance the quality of your life.
                HEART (Human Engagement, Awareness, and Response to Trafficking)
                Tuesday, January 31 - Tuesday, April 25
                7pm - 7pm
                Washington Hall, Room 301

                HEART meets every Tuesday from 7 to 8 pm. If interested in the issue of human trafficking and potentially being a member of HEART, come on out to any meeting!

                Beginner Sun Style Taiji
                Tuesday, January 31 - Tuesday, April 11
                5:30pm - 6:30pm
                Sadler Center, Chesapeake B

                Take 10 classes in beginner Sun Style Chinese Taiji with Stan Rockwell.

                Small Group Training Series
                Monday, January 23 - Thursday, April 20
                Student Recreation Center
                Small Group Training classes are not drop-in and must be registered for in advance. Registration opens on January 23! Register online.



                Neurodiversity Student Group
                Wednesday, January 18 - Friday, May 12
                6pm - 6pm
                Blow Memorial Hall, 3rd Floor

                The W&M Neurodiversity Student Group meets every week on Wednesdays at 6pm.