Filter by Location
clear
clear
  • Filter by Access & Features
  • Filter by Category

W&M Featured Events

No results match your filter criteria.

Symposium: Antitrust and the Constitutional Order
Friday, February 23, 2018 - Saturday, February 24, 2018
1pm - 12:30pm
Law School, Room 119

William & Mary Law Review presents the Volume 60 Symposium: Antitrust and the Constitutional Order. The Symposium is sponsored by the Institute of Bill of Rights Law and the Center for the Study of Law and Markets.

    Mathematics Colloquium and EXTREEMS-QED Lecture: Phil Warrick (ExxonMobil)
    Friday, February 23, 2018
    2pm - 3pm
    Jones Hall, Room 302

    Mathematics Colloquium and EXTREEMS-QED Lecture: Phil Warrick  (former ExxonMobil Operations Research Executive)

    Biology Spring Seminar: Martin Turcotte (University of Pittsburgh)
    Friday, February 23, 2018
    4pm - 5pm
    ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


      Inaugural Fauvel Lecture - “Screening Racialized France" (Cybelle McFadden)
      Friday, February 23, 2018
      5pm - 6:30pm
      Tucker Hall, 127A

      “Screening Racialized France: Immigration, Discrimination, and Citizenship in Contemporary French Cinema” by Prof. Cybelle McFadden ’97 from the University of North Carolina, Greensboro.

      Town & Gown Noon Lecture Series
      Thursday, March 1, 2018
      11:45am - 1:15pm
      School of Education, Matoaka Woods Room

      Speaker: Wayne Adkins, First Assistant Chief, Chickahominy Tribe

      Topic: Federal Recognition for the Chickahominy Tribe

      Mathematics Colloquium: Thomas Barthelmé (Queen's University)
      Friday, March 2, 2018
      2pm - 3pm
      Jones Hall, Room 302

      Mathematics Colloquium: Thomas Barthelmé (Queen's University)

      After Hours Eastern Shore Edition - Romance Under the Waves
      Wednesday, March 7, 2018
      7:30pm - 8:30pm
      VIMS - Seaside Hall (Eastern Shore Laboratory), Conference Room
      Selected Topics in Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright and the Taliesin Fellowship
      Tuesday, March 13, 2018
      6pm - 7pm
      Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan
      Chapter Officer Development Series: Public Relations with Emily Phillips
      Thursday, March 15, 2018
      4:30pm - 5:30pm
      Community Building


        Hour of Code
        Thursday, March 15, 2018
        5pm - 6pm
        ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 2280

        Join ACM and SWC for William & Mary's first Hour of Code, a one-hour introduction to computer science designed to demystify "code", to show that anybody can learn the basics, and to broaden participation in the field of computer science. 

        Third Thursday Lecture Series: Women With Vision
        Thursday, March 15, 2018
        6pm - 7pm
        Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan
        Grant Thornton Case Competition Launch
        Friday, March 16, 2018
        3pm - 4:30pm
        Cohen Career Center, Presentation Room

        This year’s case will involve a public sector organization that is at the forefront of the nation’s technological progress and achievement. Teams will be given a business problem related to this organization and have a week to solve it.

        Biology Spring Seminar: Nicholas Conrad (University of Texas Southwestern)
        Friday, March 16, 2018
        4pm - 5pm
        ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221

        Title: TBA

          Hornsby Distinguished Lecture: Freeman A. Hrabowski
          Wednesday, March 21, 2018
          6pm - 7pm
          School of Education, Matoaka Woods Room

          This year's final talk in the School of Education's Diversity Lecture Series will feature Freeman A. Hrabowski, president of The University of Maryland, Baltimore County.

          Town & Gown Noon Lecture Series
          Thursday, March 22, 2018
          11:45am - 1:15pm
          School of Education, Matoaka Woods Room


          Chapter Officer Development Series: Making Ritual Fun with Anne Arseneau
          Thursday, March 22, 2018
          4:30pm - 5:30pm
          Community Building


            Susan Morrissey, "Mass Media, Affect, and Violence in Revolutionary Russia"
            Thursday, March 22, 2018
            5pm - 6:30pm
            Blow Memorial Hall, Room 332

            This is the third lecture in the Gregory Tepper Lecture Series in Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, 2017-2018

            Tack Faculty Lecture - Fake News for Real People
            Thursday, March 22, 2018
            7pm
            Sadler Center, Commonwealth Auditorium

            Elizabeth Losh, associate professor of English and American studies, will present "Fake News for Real People" on March 22nd in the Commonwealth Auditorium. 

            Biology Spring Seminar: Jonathan Wendel (Iowa State University)
            Friday, March 23, 2018
            4pm - 5pm
            ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


              March After Hours Lecture - The Science Behind Oyster Breeding
              Thursday, March 29, 2018
              7pm - 8pm
              VIMS - Watermen's Hall, McHugh Auditorium

              Join us as Dr. Stan Allen, Director of the Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center (ABC) at VIMS, shares how the Center is helping oyster growers produce the perfect dinner-table oyster.

              Biology Spring Seminar: Dana Hardbower (UNC Chapel Hill)
              Friday, March 30, 2018
              4pm - 5pm
              ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                WMCI Distinguished Scholar Lecture: China's Rise: Past, Present, and Future
                Monday, April 2, 2018
                4pm - 5:30pm
                Blow Memorial Hall, Room 201

                Join us for our annual Distinguished Scholar Lecture featuring Stanford University's Professor Andrew Walder on Monday, April 2 from 4:00 to 5:30 PM in Blow Hall 201.

                2017-2018 Mervis Lecture: The Honorable Pierre N. Leval
                Tuesday, April 3, 2018
                12:50pm - 1:50pm
                Law School, Room 127

                The Honorable Pierre N. Leval will deliver the 2017-18 Mervis Lecture. He is a United States Circuit Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Admission is free and all are welcome to attend.

                  Multimedia Feedback: Clear, Powerful and Personalized
                  Tuesday, April 3, 2018
                  3pm - 4:15pm
                  School of Education, Holly Room

                  Join us for a guest lecture by Dr. Michael Phillips from Monash University in Melbourne, Australia. Dr. Phillips will present on "Multimedia Feedback: Clear, Powerful and Personalized."

                  Biology Spring Seminar: Yixian Zheng (Carnegie Institute)
                  Friday, April 6, 2018
                  4pm - 5pm
                  ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221

                  Title: TBA

                    Selected Topics in Architecture Lecture Series: The Mid-Career Resurgence of Frank Lloyd Wright
                    Tuesday, April 10, 2018
                    6pm - 7pm
                    Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan


                    Health Policy Lecture featuring Timothy Jost, Emeritus Professor, Washington & Lee School of Law
                    Thursday, April 12, 2018
                    3:30pm - 5pm
                    Alan B. Miller Hall

                    Timothy Jost,  Emeritus Professor at the Washington and Lee School of Law, will talk about “The Business of Health Care in the Affordable Care Act World.”   This event is free and open to the campus. 

                      Early Career Metaphysics Workshop
                      Friday, April 13, 2018 - Saturday, April 14, 2018
                      Tyler Hall

                      The Early Career Metaphysics Workshop is an annual workshop focusing on research by early-career scholars working in metaphysics, broadly construed. The workshop is free and open to any who would like to attend; RSVP to [[amgriffith]] (organizer).

                      Biology Spring Seminar: Ry Young (Texas A&M)
                      Friday, April 13, 2018
                      4pm - 5pm
                      ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                        Lecture: Professor Kate Brown, "The Great Chernobyl Acceleration"
                        Thursday, April 19, 2018
                        5pm - 6:30pm
                        Blow Memorial Hall, Room 332

                        A public lecture, sponsored by the Department of History, by Professor Kate Brown,  "The Great Chernobyl Acceleration: How Writing European History has Changed in the Age of the Anthropocene."

                          Biology Spring Seminar: Nadia Ayoub (Washington and Lee)
                          Friday, April 20, 2018
                          4pm - 5pm
                          ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                            April After Hours - It's a Keeper
                            Thursday, April 26, 2018
                            7pm - 8pm
                            VIMS - Watermen's Hall, McHugh Auditorium

                            Ever wonder how the size and catch limits are determined for the fishes you love to catch? Dr. Patrick Lynch, National Stock Assessment Program Leader with NOAA Fisheries, will provide insight into how management decisions are made at the federal level.

                            Selected Topics in Architecture: Broadacre City and Frank Lloyd Wright's American Utopia
                            Tuesday, May 8, 2018
                            6pm - 7pm
                            Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan
                            Filter by Location
                            clear
                            clear
                            • Filter by Access & Features
                            • Filter by Category

                            No results match your filter criteria.

                            Symposium: Antitrust and the Constitutional Order
                            Friday, February 23, 2018 - Saturday, February 24, 2018
                            1pm - 12:30pm
                            Law School, Room 119

                            William & Mary Law Review presents the Volume 60 Symposium: Antitrust and the Constitutional Order. The Symposium is sponsored by the Institute of Bill of Rights Law and the Center for the Study of Law and Markets.

                              Mathematics Colloquium and EXTREEMS-QED Lecture: Phil Warrick (ExxonMobil)
                              Friday, February 23, 2018
                              2pm - 3pm
                              Jones Hall, Room 302

                              Mathematics Colloquium and EXTREEMS-QED Lecture: Phil Warrick  (former ExxonMobil Operations Research Executive)

                              Biology Spring Seminar: Martin Turcotte (University of Pittsburgh)
                              Friday, February 23, 2018
                              4pm - 5pm
                              ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                                Inaugural Fauvel Lecture - “Screening Racialized France" (Cybelle McFadden)
                                Friday, February 23, 2018
                                5pm - 6:30pm
                                Tucker Hall, 127A

                                “Screening Racialized France: Immigration, Discrimination, and Citizenship in Contemporary French Cinema” by Prof. Cybelle McFadden ’97 from the University of North Carolina, Greensboro.

                                Town & Gown Noon Lecture Series
                                Thursday, March 1, 2018
                                11:45am - 1:15pm
                                School of Education, Matoaka Woods Room

                                Speaker: Wayne Adkins, First Assistant Chief, Chickahominy Tribe

                                Topic: Federal Recognition for the Chickahominy Tribe

                                Mathematics Colloquium: Thomas Barthelmé (Queen's University)
                                Friday, March 2, 2018
                                2pm - 3pm
                                Jones Hall, Room 302

                                Mathematics Colloquium: Thomas Barthelmé (Queen's University)

                                After Hours Eastern Shore Edition - Romance Under the Waves
                                Wednesday, March 7, 2018
                                7:30pm - 8:30pm
                                VIMS - Seaside Hall (Eastern Shore Laboratory), Conference Room
                                Selected Topics in Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright and the Taliesin Fellowship
                                Tuesday, March 13, 2018
                                6pm - 7pm
                                Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan
                                Chapter Officer Development Series: Public Relations with Emily Phillips
                                Thursday, March 15, 2018
                                4:30pm - 5:30pm
                                Community Building


                                  Hour of Code
                                  Thursday, March 15, 2018
                                  5pm - 6pm
                                  ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 2280

                                  Join ACM and SWC for William & Mary's first Hour of Code, a one-hour introduction to computer science designed to demystify "code", to show that anybody can learn the basics, and to broaden participation in the field of computer science. 

                                  Third Thursday Lecture Series: Women With Vision
                                  Thursday, March 15, 2018
                                  6pm - 7pm
                                  Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan
                                  Grant Thornton Case Competition Launch
                                  Friday, March 16, 2018
                                  3pm - 4:30pm
                                  Cohen Career Center, Presentation Room

                                  This year’s case will involve a public sector organization that is at the forefront of the nation’s technological progress and achievement. Teams will be given a business problem related to this organization and have a week to solve it.

                                  Biology Spring Seminar: Nicholas Conrad (University of Texas Southwestern)
                                  Friday, March 16, 2018
                                  4pm - 5pm
                                  ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221

                                  Title: TBA

                                    Hornsby Distinguished Lecture: Freeman A. Hrabowski
                                    Wednesday, March 21, 2018
                                    6pm - 7pm
                                    School of Education, Matoaka Woods Room

                                    This year's final talk in the School of Education's Diversity Lecture Series will feature Freeman A. Hrabowski, president of The University of Maryland, Baltimore County.

                                    Town & Gown Noon Lecture Series
                                    Thursday, March 22, 2018
                                    11:45am - 1:15pm
                                    School of Education, Matoaka Woods Room


                                    Chapter Officer Development Series: Making Ritual Fun with Anne Arseneau
                                    Thursday, March 22, 2018
                                    4:30pm - 5:30pm
                                    Community Building


                                      Susan Morrissey, "Mass Media, Affect, and Violence in Revolutionary Russia"
                                      Thursday, March 22, 2018
                                      5pm - 6:30pm
                                      Blow Memorial Hall, Room 332

                                      This is the third lecture in the Gregory Tepper Lecture Series in Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, 2017-2018

                                      Tack Faculty Lecture - Fake News for Real People
                                      Thursday, March 22, 2018
                                      7pm
                                      Sadler Center, Commonwealth Auditorium

                                      Elizabeth Losh, associate professor of English and American studies, will present "Fake News for Real People" on March 22nd in the Commonwealth Auditorium. 

                                      Biology Spring Seminar: Jonathan Wendel (Iowa State University)
                                      Friday, March 23, 2018
                                      4pm - 5pm
                                      ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                                        Dunn Lecture Series - Erwin Chemerinsky      
                                        Monday, March 26, 2018
                                        12:50pm - 1:50pm
                                        Law School

                                        Join the Institute of Bill of Rights Law (IBRL) in welcoming Erwin Chemerinsky as part of the 2017-2018 Dunn Lecture Series. The lecture is to be held during the lunch hour (12:50-1:50) at the Law School in room 120. Title of lecture to be announced.


                                        March After Hours Lecture - The Science Behind Oyster Breeding
                                        Thursday, March 29, 2018
                                        7pm - 8pm
                                        VIMS - Watermen's Hall, McHugh Auditorium

                                        Join us as Dr. Stan Allen, Director of the Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center (ABC) at VIMS, shares how the Center is helping oyster growers produce the perfect dinner-table oyster.

                                        Biology Spring Seminar: Dana Hardbower (UNC Chapel Hill)
                                        Friday, March 30, 2018
                                        4pm - 5pm
                                        ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                                          WMCI Distinguished Scholar Lecture: China's Rise: Past, Present, and Future
                                          Monday, April 2, 2018
                                          4pm - 5:30pm
                                          Blow Memorial Hall, Room 201

                                          Join us for our annual Distinguished Scholar Lecture featuring Stanford University's Professor Andrew Walder on Monday, April 2 from 4:00 to 5:30 PM in Blow Hall 201.

                                          2017-2018 Mervis Lecture: The Honorable Pierre N. Leval
                                          Tuesday, April 3, 2018
                                          12:50pm - 1:50pm
                                          Law School, Room 127

                                          The Honorable Pierre N. Leval will deliver the 2017-18 Mervis Lecture. He is a United States Circuit Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Admission is free and all are welcome to attend.

                                            Multimedia Feedback: Clear, Powerful and Personalized
                                            Tuesday, April 3, 2018
                                            3pm - 4:15pm
                                            School of Education, Holly Room

                                            Join us for a guest lecture by Dr. Michael Phillips from Monash University in Melbourne, Australia. Dr. Phillips will present on "Multimedia Feedback: Clear, Powerful and Personalized."

                                            Biology Spring Seminar: Yixian Zheng (Carnegie Institute)
                                            Friday, April 6, 2018
                                            4pm - 5pm
                                            ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221

                                            Title: TBA

                                              Selected Topics in Architecture Lecture Series: The Mid-Career Resurgence of Frank Lloyd Wright
                                              Tuesday, April 10, 2018
                                              6pm - 7pm
                                              Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan


                                              Dunn Lecture Series - Geoffrey Stone   
                                              Wednesday, April 11, 2018
                                              12:50pm - 1:50pm
                                              Law School, Room 120

                                              The Dunn Civil Liberties Lecture Series is proud to host Geoffrey R. Stone, the Edward H. Levi Distinguished Service Professor at the University of Chicago. 


                                              Health Policy Lecture featuring Timothy Jost, Emeritus Professor, Washington & Lee School of Law
                                              Thursday, April 12, 2018
                                              3:30pm - 5pm
                                              Alan B. Miller Hall

                                              Timothy Jost,  Emeritus Professor at the Washington and Lee School of Law, will talk about “The Business of Health Care in the Affordable Care Act World.”   This event is free and open to the campus. 

                                                Early Career Metaphysics Workshop
                                                Friday, April 13, 2018 - Saturday, April 14, 2018
                                                Tyler Hall

                                                The Early Career Metaphysics Workshop is an annual workshop focusing on research by early-career scholars working in metaphysics, broadly construed. The workshop is free and open to any who would like to attend; RSVP to [[amgriffith]] (organizer).

                                                Biology Spring Seminar: Ry Young (Texas A&M)
                                                Friday, April 13, 2018
                                                4pm - 5pm
                                                ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                                                  Lecture: Professor Kate Brown, "The Great Chernobyl Acceleration"
                                                  Thursday, April 19, 2018
                                                  5pm - 6:30pm
                                                  Blow Memorial Hall, Room 332

                                                  A public lecture, sponsored by the Department of History, by Professor Kate Brown,  "The Great Chernobyl Acceleration: How Writing European History has Changed in the Age of the Anthropocene."

                                                    Biology Spring Seminar: Nadia Ayoub (Washington and Lee)
                                                    Friday, April 20, 2018
                                                    4pm - 5pm
                                                    ISC3 (Integrated Science Center), Room 1221


                                                      April After Hours - It's a Keeper
                                                      Thursday, April 26, 2018
                                                      7pm - 8pm
                                                      VIMS - Watermen's Hall, McHugh Auditorium

                                                      Ever wonder how the size and catch limits are determined for the fishes you love to catch? Dr. Patrick Lynch, National Stock Assessment Program Leader with NOAA Fisheries, will provide insight into how management decisions are made at the federal level.

                                                      Selected Topics in Architecture: Broadacre City and Frank Lloyd Wright's American Utopia
                                                      Tuesday, May 8, 2018
                                                      6pm - 7pm
                                                      Muscarelle Museum of Art, Sheridan

                                                      No calendar names match your search.