Defending Ukrainian Sovereignty: Civil Society in Action
Monday, October 2
5pm
Washington Hall, Room 201

The Russian and Post-Soviet Studies Program invites you to the TEPPER LECTURE SERIES: "Defending Ukrainian Sovereignty: Civil Society in Action"

    Lunch with a Lawyer [United States Attorney Edition]
    Thursday, October 5
    12pm
    Cohen Career Center, Cohen Presentation Room

    Join Pre-Law Advising and US Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia Jess Aber for a brown bag lunch.

      Undergraduate Research Opportunities Fair
      Wednesday, October 18
      3:30pm - 5pm
      Sadler Center, Chesapeake

      Students are invited to stop by the Undergraduate Research Opportunities Fair to learn more about engaging in research!

      A talk by Brian Morra, an award-winning author of The Able Archers
      Thursday, October 19
      5:30pm
      Ewell Hall, Room 151

      Guest talk: "The Greatest Nuclear War Crisis You’ve Never heard of!: The Able Archers and the Soviet War Scare of 1983”
       
      A talk by Brian Morra, an award-winning author of The Able Archers.  


      Alumna Talk: The "Date Debate": Northeastern Scholars and China's New World War II Timeline
      Friday, October 20
      12pm - 1pm
      James Blair Hall, Room 229

      Emily Matson '12 (PhD UVA ‘20) talks about the politics of history writing on the War of Resistance against Japan (China's World War II). This talk examines a recent change in the official timeline of the war, moving the start from 1937 to 1931.

      RPSS Homecoming Alumni Talk
      Friday, October 20
      3:30pm - 5pm
      Washington Hall, Room 301

      Kimberley Cossey ’04, PhD Candidate, Darden College of Education and Professional Studies, Old Dominion University

      Untold Narratives: International Education through the lens of Finnish-Russian History 

      German Studies Homecoming!
      Saturday, October 21
      9am
      Daily Grind

      Join us at the Daily Grind, 9-11am, on Saturday, October 21!

      French & Francophone Studies Homecoming
      Saturday, October 21
      9am - 11am
      Daily Grind

      We cannot wait to see our alums at this year's Homecoming party: join us at the Daily Grind, 9-11am, on Saturday, October 21!

        Russian and Post-Soviet Studies Homecoming Reception
        Saturday, October 21
        11am - 1pm
        Washington Hall, Room 315

        Homecoming 2023

        Russian and Post-Soviet Studies Reception

          BBQ German Studies
          Saturday, October 21
          2pm - 4pm
          Giles Hall (Randolph Complex), BBQ Pit in Randolph Complex

          Join us on Saturday, Oct 21 for the annual German Studies Fall BBQ! 

          Prof. Larson (Christopher Newport University) lecture on la Belle Epoque
          Tuesday, October 24
          3:30pm - 4:30pm
          Washington Hall, Room 302

          Prof. Larson (Christopher Newport University) will give a talk entitled "Resurrecting Jane de la Vaudère: Literary Shapeshifter of the Belle Époque."

          Learn about the ESL/Bilingual Education program at the School of Education
          Wednesday, October 25
          11:30am - 12:30pm
          Zoom

          Learn about the William & Mary School of Education's ESL/Bilingual Education program.

          Koshien Baseball Film Screening
          Thursday, October 26
          7pm - 9:30pm
          Ewell Hall, Room 107

          A screening of Koshien: Japan’s Field of Dreams, a documentary film about high school baseball in Japan. The director, Ema Ryan Yamazaki, will join remotely to answer your questions. This event precedes a baseball symposium which will be held October 27. 

          Fête de la Recherche
          Friday, October 27
          3:30pm - 5pm
          Washington Hall, Room 201

          This year's showcase of our students' research will be on Friday, October 27, 3:30 pm.

          Study Abroad Fair
          Saturday, October 28
          11am - 2pm
          Unity Hall

          Learn more about your study abroad options!

          RPSS Program invites you to a Tepper talk by Eugene Vindman, Colonel U.S. Army  (Retired)
          Monday, October 30
          5pm
          Washington Hall, Room 201

          The Russian and Post - Soviet Studies Program invites you to a Tepper talk: The Foundations of International Justice are Crumbling: Ukraine case study".

            Maka documentary screening and Q&A with director Elia Moutamid
            Monday, October 30
            5pm - 6:30pm
            Blow Memorial Hall, Room 333

            Screening of documentary film Maka, about the first Black news editor in Italy, followed by Q&A with the film's director Elia Moutamid.